StockVS

TSX · Auto Parts · CAD

Martinrea International Inc. (MRE.TO) Stock Analysis

Martinrea International Inc. (MRE.TO) is a Auto Parts stock listed on TSX and quoted in Canadian Dollar.

Last Updated: October 21, 2026

MRE.TO

CA$9.45

−CA$0.10 (−1.05%)

Oct 21, 2026 · Market close

Compare

Price History

Hover for the daily close. The dotted line marks the period open.

Compare MRE.TO with… →

MRE.TO Key Statistics

As of Oct 21, 2026
Trading
Open
CA$9.55
Previous Close
CA$9.55
Day's Range
9.29–9.55
52-Week Range
8.72–11.72
Volume
156.67K
BetaHow much the share price moves relative to the wider market. 1.0 moves in line with it; above 1.0 swings more, below 1.0 less.
1.85
Valuation
Market Cap
CA$661.26M
P/E Ratio
5.53
Forward P/EShare price divided by forecast earnings for the year ahead, rather than the year just past.
3.85
PEG RatioThe P/E ratio divided by the expected earnings growth rate. It puts a high P/E in the context of how fast profits are growing.
0.32
P/S ratioMarket value divided by annual revenue. Useful for companies that are not yet profitable, where a P/E cannot be calculated.
0.14
EPS (ttm)Profit attributable to each share over the last twelve months.
1.71
Financials (FY)
Revenue (FY)
CA$4.82B−3.83%
Net Income (FY)
CA$106.99M
Profit marginThe share of revenue left as profit after all costs and taxes.
2.60%
Shares OutstandingThe total number of shares held by all investors. Market value is this figure multiplied by the share price.
69.97M
1-Year Return
−5.36%
Dividend and dates
Dividend
CA$0.20+2.09%
Ex-Dividend Date
September 29, 2026
Earnings Date
November 10, 2026estimated
Avg Volume
80.79K

Only metrics the company reports are shown. Data provided by Yahoo Finance via yfinance. Updated daily.

Key facts

As of October 21, 2026, MRE.TO closed at CA$9.45, −5.36% over 1 year.

Martinrea International Inc. (MRE.TO) has a market capitalization of CA$661.26M.

In fiscal 2025, MRE.TO reported revenue of CA$4.82B.

MRE.TO Stock Return by Calendar Year

Martinrea International Inc. (MRE.TO) 10-year return: what CA$10,000 became

1 year
CA$10,000 CA$9,464
−5.36%
5 years
CA$10,000 CA$8,984
−10.16%
10 years
CA$10,000 CA$13,506
+35.06%

If you had invested CA$10,000 in Martinrea International Inc. (MRE.TO) 10 years ago, at the close on October 21, 2016, it would have been worth CA$13,506 at the close on October 21, 2026: +35.06% in total, +3.05% a year, with dividends reinvested. A historical calculation from closing prices adjusted for splits and dividends, before fees and taxes.

Calendar-year returns computed from daily closing prices. Partial years are shown muted and marked with an asterisk.

YearReturn
2026 (partial year)−7.82%
2025+17.47%
2024−35.93%
2023+29.29%
2022−0.02%
2021−21.33%
2020+6.05%
2019+33.79%
2018−31.39%
2017+88.66%
2016 (partial year)−0.55%

As of October 21, 2026.

MRE.TO Revenue and Earnings by Fiscal Year

FY ends December
Fiscal yearRevenueNet incomeNet margin
2025CA$4.82BCA$106.99M2.2%
2024CA$5.01B−CA$34.55M−0.7%
2023CA$5.34BCA$153.67M2.9%
2022CA$4.76BCA$132.84M2.8%
Fiscal yearRevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet incomeNet margin
2025CA$4.82BCA$647.06MCA$269.63MCA$106.99M2.2%
2024CA$5.01BCA$648.56MCA$268.21M−CA$34.55M−0.7%
2023CA$5.34BCA$675.40MCA$296.24MCA$153.67M2.9%
2022CA$4.76BCA$559.26MCA$230.25MCA$132.84M2.8%

Annual figures as reported, in the company's reporting currency. As of December 31, 2025.

MRE.TO Dividend History

CA$0.20+0.0% vs 2024

Dividends per share, 2025 · 4 payments

YearDividends per sharePaymentsChange
2026*CA$0.102—
2025CA$0.204+0.0%
2024CA$0.204+0.0%
2023CA$0.204+0.0%
YearDividends per sharePaymentsChange
2026 (partial year)CA$0.102—
2025CA$0.204+0.0%
2024CA$0.204+0.0%
2023CA$0.204+0.0%
2022CA$0.204+0.0%
2021CA$0.204+0.0%
2020CA$0.204+11.1%
2019CA$0.184+3.4%
2018CA$0.174+45.0%
2017CA$0.124+300.0%
2016CA$0.031—

Most recent payment: CA$0.05 per share, ex-dividend June 30, 2026. Per-share amounts summed by calendar year from ex-dividend dates. Partial years are shown muted and marked with an asterisk.

MRE.TO Valuation vs Auto Parts Median

Median of 60 stocks
MetricMRE.TOAuto Parts medianvs median
P/E5.5317.210.3x the median
P/S ratio0.140.540.3x the median
Profit margin2.60%2.60%0.0 pts above

Medians across 60 Auto Parts stocks that report the metric. Medians, not averages, so one outlier cannot move them. As of October 21, 2026.

Analysis

Data-derived

Company Overview

Martinrea International Inc. (MRE.TO) is capitalised at CA$661.26M on the latest close. The company sits in the Consumer Cyclical sector, in the Auto Parts industry. The company reports 16,000 employees.

The 52-week range on file runs from CA$8.72 to CA$11.72. MRE.TO last closed at CA$9.45 on October 21, 2026. That is −CA$0.10 (−1.05%) against the previous close. The latest close sits 8.37% above that 52-week low.

Financial Health

The most recent full year on file, fiscal 2025, shows revenue of CA$4.82B. Against the prior fiscal year total of CA$5.01B, that is a change of −3.83%. Net income for the same year was CA$106.99M. Profit margin runs at 2.6%. Trailing earnings per share are 1.71.

Across the 4 fiscal years on file, revenue moves from CA$4.76B in 2022 to CA$4.82B in 2025. Of those 4 years, 3 report positive net income.

Valuation Assessment

MRE.TO trades at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 5.53. That is 0.3 times the Auto Parts median of 17.21. On forward earnings the ratio is 3.85. The PEG ratio, which sets the P/E against expected earnings growth, reads 0.32. The price-to-sales ratio is 0.14. On price-to-sales that is 0.3 times the Auto Parts median of 0.54. The medians here are taken across 60 Auto Parts companies that report the metric.

Beta against the wider market is reported at 1.85. Annualized volatility over the trailing 10 years is 38.05%. Over the trailing twelve months the total return is −5.36%. Measured over 10 years, that is +3.05% a year compounded.

Growth & Income

The trailing dividend yield is 2.09%. That is 0.1 percentage points below the Auto Parts median yield of 2.18%. At the indicated rate that is CA$0.20 a share a year. The ex-dividend date on file is September 29, 2026. Dividends are recorded for 11 calendar years; 2026 shows 2 payments totalling CA$0.10 a share. The year before, 2025, totalled CA$0.20 a share.

Across the complete calendar years on file, 2017 returned +88.66% and 2024 returned −35.93%. Of the 9 complete calendar years on file, 5 finished higher. 2026 is still running; the total return is −7.82% year to date.

Peer Comparison

Martinrea International Inc. (MRE.TO) operates in the Auto Parts industry. Here is how it compares to its closest peers by market capitalization:

Company Ticker Market Cap P/E Ratio
Martinrea International Inc. MRE.TO CA$661.26M 5.5
O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. ORLY $72.16B 28.3
AutoZone, Inc. AZO $51.11B 20.7
Magna International Inc. MG.TO CA$23.95B 23.8

Market caps are shown in each company's own trading currency, without conversion, and the peers are listed in order of these unconverted figures.

The Auto Parts industry average P/E ratio is 17.2x. Martinrea International Inc. trades at a P/E of 5.5.

Every figure above is read from this page's own data on each daily rebuild. Informational only, not financial advice. As of October 21, 2026.

Related Auto Parts Stocks

View all Auto Parts stocks →

Popular Consumer Cyclical Stocks

View all Consumer Cyclical stocks →

About Martinrea International Inc.

Martinrea International Inc. engages in the design, development, manufacture, and sale of engineered, value-added lightweight structures, and propulsion systems for the automotive sector in North America, Europe, and internationally. The company offers lightweight structure products, including complex assemblies, body structures, exterior trims, trailer hitches, and chassis. It also provides graphene and nylon-coated brake lines, fluid and thermal products, powertrain solutions, and e-mobility solutions. In addition, the company offers flexible manufacturing products, comprising assembly modules, complex metal fabrications, and exterior trim solutions. The company was formerly known as Royal Laser Tech Corporation and changed its name to Martinrea International Inc. in June 2002. Martinrea International Inc. was incorporated in 1987 and is headquartered in Vaughan, Canada.

Visit website →