StockVS

TSX · Utilities - Renewable · CAD

Polaris Renewable Energy Inc. (PIF.TO) Stock Analysis

Polaris Renewable Energy Inc. (PIF.TO) is a Utilities - Renewable stock listed on TSX and quoted in Canadian Dollar.

Last Updated: October 21, 2026

PIF.TO

CA$13.55

+CA$0.20 (+1.50%)

Oct 21, 2026 · Market close

Compare

Price History

Hover for the daily close. The dotted line marks the period open.

Compare PIF.TO with… →

PIF.TO Key Statistics

As of Oct 21, 2026
Trading
Open
CA$13.41
Previous Close
CA$13.35
Day's Range
13.41–13.79
52-Week Range
11.55–16.08
Volume
14.41K
BetaHow much the share price moves relative to the wider market. 1.0 moves in line with it; above 1.0 swings more, below 1.0 less.
0.47
Valuation
Market Cap
CA$283.13M
P/E Ratio
52.12
Forward P/EShare price divided by forecast earnings for the year ahead, rather than the year just past.
17.83
P/S ratioMarket value divided by annual revenue. Useful for companies that are not yet profitable, where a P/E cannot be calculated.
3.62
EPS (ttm)Profit attributable to each share over the last twelve months.
0.26
Financials (FY)
Revenue (FY)
CA$80.48M+6.21%
Net Income (FY)
−CA$2.75M−191.84%
Profit marginThe share of revenue left as profit after all costs and taxes.
5.13%
Shares OutstandingThe total number of shares held by all investors. Market value is this figure multiplied by the share price.
20.90M
1-Year Return
+3.27%
Dividend and dates
Dividend
CA$0.83+6.19%
Ex-Dividend Date
August 10, 2026
Earnings Date
November 5, 2026
Avg Volume
28.73K

Only metrics the company reports are shown. Data provided by Yahoo Finance via yfinance. Updated daily.

Key facts

As of October 21, 2026, PIF.TO closed at CA$13.55, +3.27% over 1 year.

Polaris Renewable Energy Inc. (PIF.TO) has a market capitalization of CA$283.13M.

In fiscal 2025, PIF.TO reported revenue of CA$80.48M.

PIF.TO Stock Return by Calendar Year

Polaris Renewable Energy Inc. (PIF.TO) 10-year return: what CA$10,000 became

1 year
CA$10,000 CA$10,327
+3.27%
5 years
CA$10,000 CA$9,770
−2.30%
10 years
CA$10,000 CA$16,689
+66.89%

If you had invested CA$10,000 in Polaris Renewable Energy Inc. (PIF.TO) 10 years ago, at the close on October 21, 2016, it would have been worth CA$16,689 at the close on October 21, 2026: +66.89% in total, +5.26% a year, with dividends reinvested. A historical calculation from closing prices adjusted for splits and dividends, before fees and taxes.

Calendar-year returns computed from daily closing prices. Partial years are shown muted and marked with an asterisk.

YearReturn
2026 (partial year)+18.68%
2025−5.26%
2024+7.55%
2023−0.45%
2022−12.65%
2021−0.90%
2020+53.07%
2019+26.92%
2018−25.73%
2017+17.33%
2016 (partial year)+59.90%

As of October 21, 2026.

PIF.TO Revenue and Earnings by Fiscal Year

FY ends December
Fiscal yearRevenueNet incomeNet margin
2025CA$80.48M−CA$2.75M−3.4%
2024CA$75.77MCA$2.99M3.9%
2023CA$78.52MCA$11.74M15.0%
2022CA$62.60MCA$2.50M4.0%
Fiscal yearRevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet incomeNet margin
2025CA$80.48MCA$34.25MCA$29.09M−CA$2.75M−3.4%
2024CA$75.77MCA$32.81MCA$24.73MCA$2.99M3.9%
2023CA$78.52MCA$35.92MCA$28.04MCA$11.74M15.0%
2022CA$62.60MCA$25.19MCA$17.61MCA$2.50M4.0%

Annual figures as reported, in the company's reporting currency. As of December 31, 2025.

PIF.TO Dividend History

CA$0.84+2.3% vs 2024

Dividends per share, 2025 · 4 payments

YearDividends per sharePaymentsChange
2026*CA$0.623—
2025CA$0.844+2.3%
2024CA$0.824+1.0%
2023CA$0.814+4.1%
YearDividends per sharePaymentsChange
2026 (partial year)CA$0.623—
2025CA$0.844+2.3%
2024CA$0.824+1.0%
2023CA$0.814+4.1%
2022CA$0.784+4.1%
2021CA$0.754−6.8%
2020CA$0.814+0.6%
2019CA$0.804−68.8%
2018CA$2.564+387.3%
2017CA$0.533+255.4%
2016CA$0.151—

Most recent payment: CA$0.21 per share, ex-dividend August 10, 2026. Per-share amounts summed by calendar year from ex-dividend dates. Partial years are shown muted and marked with an asterisk.

PIF.TO Valuation vs Utilities - Renewable Median

Median of 26 stocks
MetricPIF.TOUtilities - Renewable medianvs median
P/E52.1242.4523% above
P/S ratio3.621.9585% above
Profit margin5.13%−1.26%6.4 pts above

Medians across 26 Utilities - Renewable stocks that report the metric. Medians, not averages, so one outlier cannot move them. As of October 21, 2026.

Analysis

Data-derived

Company Overview

Polaris Renewable Energy Inc. (PIF.TO) carries a market capitalisation of CA$283.13M. The company sits in the Utilities sector, in the Utilities - Renewable industry. The company reports 215 employees.

Over the past 52 weeks the price has ranged from CA$11.55 to CA$16.08. PIF.TO last closed at CA$13.55 on October 21, 2026. That is +CA$0.20 (+1.50%) against the previous close. The latest close sits 17.32% above that 52-week low.

Financial Health

In fiscal 2025, Polaris Renewable Energy Inc. reported revenue of CA$80.48M. That is +6.21% against the prior fiscal year, when revenue was CA$75.77M. The same year closed with a net loss of CA$2.75M. Profit margin runs at 5.13%. That is 6.4 percentage points above the Utilities - Renewable median of −1.26%. Trailing earnings per share are 0.26.

Across the 4 fiscal years on file, revenue moves from CA$62.60M in 2022 to CA$80.48M in 2025. Of those 4 years, 3 report positive net income.

Valuation Assessment

On trailing earnings, the shares are priced at 52.12 times earnings. That is 22.78% above the Utilities - Renewable median of 42.45. The forward P/E on file is 17.83. Measured against sales, the shares trade at 3.62 times revenue. On price-to-sales that is 85.45% above the Utilities - Renewable median of 1.95. The medians here are taken across 26 Utilities - Renewable companies that report the metric.

Beta against the wider market is reported at 0.47. Daily returns over the trailing 10 years annualize to a volatility of 35%. Over the trailing twelve months the total return is +3.27%. Across 10 years the annualized return works out at +5.26%.

Growth & Income

Shareholders receive a dividend, yielding 6.19% on the latest price. That is 0.7 percentage points above the Utilities - Renewable median yield of 5.52%. At the indicated rate that is CA$0.83 a share a year. The ex-dividend date on file is August 10, 2026. Dividends are recorded for 11 calendar years; 2026 shows 3 payments totalling CA$0.62 a share. The year before, 2025, totalled CA$0.84 a share.

The strongest complete calendar year on file is 2020 at +53.07%; the weakest is 2018 at −25.73%. Of the 9 complete calendar years on file, 4 finished higher. So far in 2026 the total return is +18.68%.

Peer Comparison

Polaris Renewable Energy Inc. (PIF.TO) operates in the Utilities - Renewable industry. Here is how it compares to its closest peers by market capitalization:

Company Ticker Market Cap P/E Ratio
Polaris Renewable Energy Inc. PIF.TO CA$283.13M 52.1
Brookfield Renewable Partners L.P. BEP $13.73B —
Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd ENLT $10.05B 117.8
Clearway Energy, Inc. CWEN $7.80B 41.1

Market caps are shown in each company's own trading currency, without conversion, and the peers are listed in order of these unconverted figures.

The Utilities - Renewable industry average P/E ratio is 42.5x. Polaris Renewable Energy Inc. trades at a P/E of 52.1.

Every figure above is read from this page's own data on each daily rebuild. Informational only, not financial advice. As of October 21, 2026.

Related Utilities - Renewable Stocks

View all Utilities - Renewable stocks →

Popular Utilities Stocks

View all Utilities stocks →

About Polaris Renewable Energy Inc.

Polaris Renewable Energy Inc. engages in the acquisition, exploration, development, and operation of renewable energy projects in Latin America and the Caribbean. It is involved in the operation of an 82 megawatt (MW) capacity geothermal facility in Nicaragua; 3 run-of-river hydroelectric facilities with a combined capacity of approximately 33 MW in Peru; a 25 MW solar plant facility in the Dominican Republic; a 6 MW run-of-river hydroelectric facility in Ecuador; and a 10 MW solar plant in Panama. The company was formerly known as Polaris Infrastructure Inc. and changed its name to Polaris Renewable Energy Inc. in July 2022. Polaris Renewable Energy Inc. was incorporated in 1984 and is headquartered in Toronto, Canada.

Visit website →