StockVS

NASDAQ · Biotechnology · USD

CureVac N.V. (CVAC) Stock Analysis

CureVac N.V. (CVAC) is a Biotechnology stock listed on NASDAQ and quoted in US Dollar.

CVAC

$4.66

$0.00 (0.00%)

Last trade January 6, 2026

Compare

Price History

Hover for the daily close. The dotted line marks the period open.

Compare CVAC with… →

CVAC Key Statistics

As of Jan 6, 2026
Trading
Open
$4.66
Previous Close
$4.66
52-Week Range
2.48–5.72
BetaHow much the share price moves relative to the wider market. 1.0 moves in line with it; above 1.0 swings more, below 1.0 less.
1.84
Valuation
Market Cap
$1.05B
P/E Ratio
6.96
P/S ratioMarket value divided by annual revenue. Useful for companies that are not yet profitable, where a P/E cannot be calculated.
14.83
EPS (ttm)Profit attributable to each share over the last twelve months.
0.67
Financials (FY)
Profit marginThe share of revenue left as profit after all costs and taxes.
182.11%
1-Year Return
+4.95%
Dividend and dates
Avg Volume
1.16M

Only metrics the company reports are shown. Data provided by Yahoo Finance via yfinance. Updated daily.

CVAC Stock Return by Calendar Year

Calendar-year returns computed from daily closing prices. Partial years are shown muted and marked with an asterisk.

YearReturn
2026 (partial year)+3.10%
2025+32.55%
2024 (partial year)+14.05%

As of January 6, 2026.

CVAC Valuation vs Biotechnology Median

Median of 656 stocks
MetricCVACBiotechnology medianvs median
P/E6.9612.5745% below
P/S ratio14.8315.263% below
Profit margin182.11%0.00%182.1 pts above

Medians across 656 Biotechnology stocks that report the metric. Medians, not averages, so one outlier cannot move them. As of September 4, 2026.

Analysis

Data-derived

Company Overview

CureVac N.V. (CVAC) carries a market capitalisation of $1.05B. The company sits in the Healthcare sector, in the Biotechnology industry. Headcount on file is 825.

The most recent close on file for CVAC is $4.66, dated January 6, 2026. The close was unchanged from the previous session. Over the past 52 weeks the price has ranged from $2.48 to $5.72. The latest close sits 88.28% above that 52-week low.

Financial Health

Trailing twelve-month revenue on file is $70.74M. The reported profit margin is 182.11%. That is 182.1 percentage points above the Biotechnology median of 0%. Earnings per share on a trailing basis come to 0.67.

Valuation Assessment

The trailing P/E ratio stands at 6.96. That is 44.63% below the Biotechnology median of 12.57. The price-to-sales ratio is 14.83. On price-to-sales that is 2.82% below the Biotechnology median of 15.26. The medians here are taken across 656 Biotechnology companies that report the metric.

Over the trailing twelve months the price has returned +4.95%. Beta against the wider market is reported at 1.84. Daily returns over the trailing 1 year annualize to a volatility of 61.15%.

Growth & Income

The record shows no dividend for CVAC.

2026 is still running; the price is +3.10% year to date. The record holds one complete calendar year, 2025, which returned +32.55%.

Peer Comparison

CureVac N.V. (CVAC) operates in the Biotechnology industry. Here is how it compares to its closest peers by market capitalization:

Company Ticker Market Cap P/E Ratio
CureVac N.V. CVAC $1.05B 7.0
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated VRTX $138.42B 32.5
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. REGN $85.22B 20.5
argenx SE ARGX $64.25B 40.1

The Biotechnology industry average P/E ratio is 12.6x. CureVac N.V. trades at a P/E of 7.0.

Every figure above is read from this page's own data on each nightly rebuild. Informational only, not financial advice. As of January 6, 2026.

Related Biotechnology Stocks

View all Biotechnology stocks →

Popular Healthcare Stocks

View all Healthcare stocks →

About CureVac N.V.

As of December 18, 2025, CureVac N.V. was acquired by BioNTech SE. CureVac N.V., a biopharmaceutical company, focuses on developing various transformative medicines based on messenger ribonucleic acid (mRNA). The company's portfolio includes clinical and preclinical candidates for various disease indications in prophylactic vaccines, oncology, and molecular therapy. It also delivers optimized mRNAs to stimulate the production of therapeutic proteins utilizing its technology and instructs human cells to produce or secrete specific proteins in the nucleus, cytoplasm, cellular organelles, and cell membrane. In addition, the company offers The RNA Printer, a downsized, integrated, and highly automated process for manufacturing of mRNA vaccines and therapeutics. Further, it develops prophylactic vaccine lead candidate that addresses urinary tract infections targeting uropathogenic E. coli (UPEC) bacteria; vaccine candidates CV0601 and CV0701, which are in phase 2 clinical study against SARS-CoV-2; vaccines for off-the-shelf and fully personalized cancer precision immunotherapies in oncology; and CVGBM for treating cancer. Additionally, the company develops, manufactures, and commercializes mRNA vaccines targeting SARS-CoV-2 variants; antigen cancer precision immunotherapy candidate that targets squamous non-small cell lung cancer; and antigen cancer precision immunotherapy candidate CVGBM that is tested in patients with surgically resected MGMT-unmethylated glioblastoma or astrocytoma with a molecular signature of glioblastoma. CureVac N.V. was incorporated in 2000 and is headquartered in Tübingen, Germany.